Accident Antonov An-2 CCCP-04340, Friday 5 October 1973
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 October 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Tyumen Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-04340
MSN: 110447310
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mt. Khuuta, Aksarka district, Tyumen region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Mys Kamenny Airport (YMK/USDK)
Destination airport:Vorkuta Airport (VKT/UUYW)
Narrative:
The An-2 operated on a flight from Mys Kamenny to Vorkuta in support of a military unit when it deviated from the prescribed flight path by 45 km due to negligence of the crew. The aircraft descended to 300 metres in poor visibility and crash-landed on the eastern slope of Mt. Khuuta at an elevation of 622 m. All 3 crew and 5 passengers escaped unhurt and were evacuated by helicopters
06oct73

Sources:

Soviet Transports