Accident Tupolev Tu-104B CCCP-42506, Sunday 30 September 1973
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 September 1973
Time:20:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic t104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-104B
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Uzbekistan
Registration: CCCP-42506
MSN: 021904
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:20582 hours
Cycles:9412 flights
Engine model:Mikulin AM-3M-500
Fatalities:Fatalities: 108 / Occupants: 108
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:10 km SW of Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport (SVX) -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport (SVX/USSS)
Destination airport:Omsk Airport (OMS/UNOO)
Narrative:
A Tupolev 104B passenger jet was destroyed when it crashed shortly after takeoff from Sverdlovsk (now named Ekaterinburg), Russia. All 100 passengers and eight crew members were killed.
Aeroflot flight 3932 took off at 20:33 on a 256° heading. The crew were instructed to make a procedure left turn after takeoff and climb to 1500 m. The airplane climbed through the clouds and the crew initiated the procedure turn. The bank angle was sharp at 35-40 degrees. At 20:37, at an altitude of 1200 m, the bank angle increased to 75-80 degrees. Control was lost and the plane descended at a rate of 75 m/sec. It crashed into a forest and burst into flames.
It appeared that the Tu-104 suffered a failure of the AC power to the artificial horizons.
Flight SU3932 covered the route Sverdlovsk-Omsk-Novosibirsk-Chita-Khabarovsk-Vladivostok.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru

Location