Loss of control Accident Antonov An-2 CCCP-41913, Saturday 8 September 1973
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 September 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, West Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-41913
MSN: 12147307
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:15272 hours
Cycles:11785 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Tomsk-Bogashevo Airport (TOF) -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tomsk-Bogashevo Airport (TOF/UNTT)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The An-2 operated on a training flight from Tomsk-Bogashovo Airport in Russia when it banked to the left at a height of 100-120
metres, lost height rapidly and crashed 230 metres from the southern runway threshold. A fire erupted.

Sources:

Soviet Transports