UI Douglas DC-6 , Saturday 25 August 1973
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 August 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-6
Owner/operator:Yemen Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:UI
Location:Kuwait International Airport (KWI) -   Kuwait
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Taiz-Al Janad Airport (TAI/ODTZ)
Destination airport:Asmara International Airport (ASM/HAAY)
Narrative:
One hijacker forced the crew to fly to Kuwait. A refueling stop was made in Djibouti. The hijacker surrendered in Kuwait. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.