Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-7 Islander PT-DVN, Saturday 4 August 1973
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 August 1973
Time:07:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A-7 Islander
Owner/operator:Taxi Aéreo Cesar Aguiar
Registration: PT-DVN
MSN: 259
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Itaituba Airport, PA (ITB) -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Itaituba Airport, PA (ITB/SBIH)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft had stayed overnight at Itaituba having gust-locks installed on both ailerons. during take-off the aircraft swerved to the left and then struck the ground and caught fire.
During the pre-flight check, the pilot removed one of the gust-locks. The other gust-lock was found near the wreckage.

Sources:

ICAO ADREP