Accident Howard 350 N10TP, Thursday 21 June 1973
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 June 1973
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic howd model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Howard 350
Owner/operator:International Fruit & Produce Company
Registration: N10TP
MSN: 5894
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:37 km NE of Iloilo -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Whilst the aircraft was cruising at FL125 a rapid fluctuation of the right engine oil cooler indicator occurred. The oil quantity indicator of the engine showed 45 l (12 gal) remaining out of a total of 98 l (26 gal). The pilot-in-command headed toward Iloilo reporting to Iloilo tower his difficulty and intention to land there. At FL 80 inbound to Iloilo, the oil warning light flickered. The pilot-in-command immediately pushed the right propeller feathering button, closed the mixture, brought the propeller control aft, but the propeller would not feather. At an altitude of 1500 m (5000 ft) the right engine stopped and the pilot-in-command, being unable to maintain altitude to reach the airport, made a gear up landing on a rice field.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep