UI Lockheed L-188A Electra HK-1274, Wednesday 30 May 1973
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 May 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-188A Electra
Owner/operator:SAM Colombia
Registration: HK-1274
MSN: 1010
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 93
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE) -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Pereira-Matecaña Airport (PEI/SKPE)
Destination airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Narrative:
A Lockheed L-188A Electra passenger plane, operated by SAM Colombia, was hijacked by two men. The hijackers demanded money and the release of 140 leftist prisoners in Colombia.
On May 30. 1973 the airplane was operating a service from Cali to Bogotá, with an en route stop at Pereira. The hijacking occurred at 14:35, some twenty minutes takeoff from Pereira. The airplane then diverted to Medellín (EOH) were it was refuelled before continuing to Aruba (AUA) were it arrived at 17:01.
During negotiations 31 passengers were released. In the early morning of May 31, at 04:00, the flight took off, bound for Lima (LIM), Peru.
Technical problems forced the crew to return to Aruba and the airplane was back on the ground at 06:00.
After repairs were completed the Electra took off again 15:55, bound for Central America. After deciding not to land at San Salvador, the hijackers demanded to be flown back to Aruba. The flight was back at Aruba at 22:30. That night, the hijackers received 50,000 Dollars from the airline SAM.
The next morning, at 03:15 on June 1, the Electra took off from Aruba and landed at Guayaquil (GYE), Ecuador at 07:46. After refuelling the airplane departed 45 minutes later, landing at Lima, Peru at 10:46. At Lima another 14 passengers were released.
At 12:30 the aircraft took off again, landing at Mendoza (MDZ), Argentina at 18:08. At Mendoza the remaining passengers were released. After stops at Resistencia (RES) and Asunción (ASU), Paraguay the hijacking ended at Buenos Aires, Argentina on June 2. It appeared that the hijackers had escaped at Resistencia or Asunción.

Sources:

The Evening Independent - Jun 2, 1973
El Tiempo - 31 May 1973
El Tiempo - 3 June 1973

Location