Loss of control Accident Antonov An-2R CCCP-55798, Sunday 20 May 1973
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 May 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Ukraine
Registration: CCCP-55798
MSN: 1G51-11
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:6947 hours
Cycles:20001 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Starobeshevo District, Donetsk Region -   Ukraine
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The An-2 operated on a crop-spraying flight for the sovkhoz (state farm) "Gornyak" in the Starobeshevo District of the Donetsk Region. The aircraft lost height and impacted terrain when flying a steep right turn at a height of some 50 metres. A post-impact fire erupted.

Sources:

Soviet Transports