UI Tupolev Tu-104B CCCP-42379, Friday 18 May 1973
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 May 1973
Time:09:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic t104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-104B
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, East Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-42379
MSN: 8350403
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:19329 hours
Cycles:8841 flights
Engine model:Mikulin AM-3M-500
Fatalities:Fatalities: 81 / Occupants: 81
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:97 km W of Chita -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Irkutsk Airport (IKT/UIII)
Destination airport:Chita Airport (HTA/UIAA)
Narrative:
The airplane was operating flight 109 from Moscow to Chita and took off from Moscow's Domodedovo Airport at 18:12 on May 17. After landing in Chelyabinsk and Novosibirsk, the Tu-104 arrived at Irkutsk, where the crew changed. The new crew took off at 03:02 Moscow time (09:02 local time) on May 18. At 09:15 the crew reported having reached an altitude of 9000 m.
At 09:32 the controller at Chita cleared the flight to descend to 3900 m. At 09:36 the flight reported they had leveled off at 6500 m because it had been hijacked. Three minutes later the aircraft disappeared from radar.
The remains of the aircraft were found in the taiga over a stretch of 10 km.
It was determined that the hijacker carried a TNT explosive device weighing 5,5-6 kg. He was shot by an armed security officer on the aircraft. The hijacker almost immediately denoted the explosives. The blast breached the fuselage, causing an explosive decompression. The aircraft then broke up and crashed.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru
Soviet Transports
Aviation Disasters / D. Gero

Location