Accident Antonov An-2R CCCP-70569, Monday 14 May 1973
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 May 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Northern Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-70569
MSN: 1G127-37
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Vologda -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The overloaded An-2 was damaged beyond repair after impacting terrain near Vologda.

Sources:

Soviet Transports