Accident Antonov An-2M CCCP-05915,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 May 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2M
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Moscow SPiMVL
Registration: CCCP-05915
MSN: 600409
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Kursk -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The An-2 was damaged beyond repair in a forced landing following an engine failure.

Sources:

Soviet Transports