Accident Antonov An-2R CCCP-35577, Saturday 14 April 1973
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 April 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Kazakstan Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-35577
MSN: 1G115-28
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:1870 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:15 km NE of Andreyevka -   Kazakhstan
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The An-2 operated on a positioning flight from Andreyevka (Taldy-Kurgan Region of Kazakhstan) to Almaly for crop-spraying operations for the sovkhoz (state farm) "Andreyevski" with 2 aircraft mechanics and 2 local guides on board. The captain decided not to circumvent the Chubundy (Shybyndy) mountain ridge, but to cross it directly. In doing so the aircraft encountered below-minima weather conditions and the aircraft impacted the summit of the ridge at a height of 1,200 metres.

Sources:

Soviet Transports