Accident Antonov An-2R CCCP-05820, Friday 6 April 1973
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 April 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Lithuania
Registration: CCCP-05820
MSN: 1G15-08
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Vilnius -   Lithuania
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The An-2 was damaged beyond repair in a forced landing following a loss of engine power.

Sources:

Soviet Transports