Runway excursion Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander CF-XZS, Monday 26 March 1973
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 March 1973
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander
Owner/operator:Arctic Air
Registration: CF-XZS
MSN: 50
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Tumbler Ridge, BC -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft did not accelerate during a take-off attempt from a strip softened by above-freezing temperatures. The pilot attempted to abort the take-off but was unable to stop before running off the end into rough ground and a ditch.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep

Location