Accident Antonov An-2 CCCP-05670, Saturday 24 March 1973
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 March 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Far East Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-05670
MSN: 15647309
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:10581 hours
Cycles:6600 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:9 km N of Ozyornaya -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ust'-Bolsheretsk Airstrip
Narrative:
The An-2 operated on a cargo flight from Ozyornaya to Ust'-Bolsheretsk (Kamchatka) when the intoxicated captain deliberately deviated from the prescribed flight path. The aircraft entered clouds and impacted the snow-covered northern slope of Mount Ukho
at a height of 350 metres.

Sources:

Soviet Transports