Accident Antonov An-2 CCCP-01262, Friday 9 March 1973
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 March 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Tyumen Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-01262
MSN: 17147316
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:12736 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:57 km W of Kondinskoye -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Elushkino Airstrip
Destination airport:Kondinskoye Airport (USHK)
Narrative:
The An-2 operated a positioning flight from Elushkino to Kondinskoye with an intoxicated pilot at the controls and an intoxicated passenger, the director of Kondinskoye Airport, in the seat of the second pilot. The aircraft dived into the ground in snow-covered swampy terrain south-east of Lake Khattavtur, 57 km west of Kondinskoye.

Sources:

Soviet Transports