Accident Antonov An-2R CCCP-70816, Wednesday 7 March 1973
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 March 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Central Region Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-70816
MSN: 1G133-19
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Smolensk -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The An-2 was damaged beyond repair in a forced landing accident following failure of the engine.

Sources:

Soviet Transports