Accident Antonov An-24V 012, Wednesday 28 February 1973
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 February 1973
Time:22:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24V
Owner/operator:Polish Air Force
Registration: 012
MSN: 97305702
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Szczecin-Goleniów Airport (SZZ) -   Poland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Warszawa-Okecie Airport (WAW/EPWA)
Destination airport:Szczecin-Goleniów Airport (SZZ/EPSC)
Narrative:
An Antonov 24B transport plane of the Polish Air Force crashed while on approach to Szczecin-Goleniów Airport (SZZ), Poland. All 18 on board were killed. Amongst the casualties were Polish Minister of the Interior Wieslaw Ociepka and the interior minister of Czechoslovakia, Radko Kaska. They were part of a Polish-Czechoslovak delegation that was going to visit the Szczecin sea port.
The airplane lost altitude on final approach as a result of violent turbulence. It descended and struck the ground short of the runway. Ice accretion on the wings was considered a factor in the accident.

Sources:

Katastrofa samolotu rzadowego pod Szczecinem (Wikipedia)

Location