Accident Douglas C-47A-30-DK (DC-3C) CF-FOL, Friday 17 November 1972
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 November 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-30-DK (DC-3C)
Owner/operator:S & H Aviation Sales
Registration: CF-FOL
MSN: 25483/14038
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:160 km E off St. Johns, NL, Canada -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Keflavík International Airport (KEF/BIKF)
Destination airport:St. John's Airport, NL (YYT/CYYT)
Narrative:
The pilot had to ditch the aircraft due to a double engine failure, caused by fuel exhaustion.

PROBABLE CAUSES: Pilot, inexperienced in transatlantic flights, didn't accept the forecaster's suggested route (to Goose Bay or Gander, because of much lower headwinds). The average ground speed during the flight had been 112km/h, while the crew expected to fly 150km/h.

Sources:

Douglas DC-3 Production List (Issue no. 28)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Bob Hobbs / NA3T; Shannon Airport (SNN/EINN); 09 November 1972