Accident Antonov An-2TP CCCP-09676, Monday 13 November 1972
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 November 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2TP
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Krasnoyarsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-09676
MSN: 1G76-10
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:5883 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:40 km NW of Yeniseisk -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Nazimovo Airstrip
Destination airport:Yeniseysk Airport (EIE/UNII)
Narrative:
The An-2 operated on a flight from Nazimovo to Yeniseisk when the engine lost power. Flying at a height of some 150 metres, the crew opted for a forced landing in a forest. The aircraft collided with trees and caught fire.
The loss of engine power was due to bad quality of the fuel used.

Sources:

Soviet Transports