Accident Dassault Falcon 10 F-WFAL, Tuesday 31 October 1972
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 31 October 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Falcon 10
Owner/operator:Dassault
Registration: F-WFAL
MSN: 001
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:General Electric CJ610-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Romorantin -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First Falcon 10 prototype. The aft fuselage separated as a result of high rudder forces induced at high speed (360 kts) at FL150 during runaway rudder trim tests.

Sources:

Location