Accident Antonov An-2P CCCP-70738, Friday 6 October 1972
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 October 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2P
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Yakutsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-70738
MSN: 1G130-39
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Cherski -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The An-2 was damaged beyond repair in a forced landing following an engine failure.

Sources:

Soviet Transports