OT Fairchild F-27 PI-C892, Saturday 16 September 1972
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 September 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild F-27
Owner/operator:Air Manila International
Registration: PI-C892
MSN: 4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 42
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:OT
Location:near Roxas -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Manila International Airport (MNL/RPLL)
Destination airport:Iligan-Maria Cristina Airport (IGN/RPWX)
Narrative:
A large hole was blown in the cargo compartment by a bomb which exploded while the F-27 was en route to Iligan at 11000 feet. A propeller was damaged by debris. A safe landing was carried out at Roxas. The explosion was caused by a hand grenade.

Sources:

Air-Britain
Aircraft hijackings and other criminal acts against civil aviation : statistics and narrative reports / FAA

Location