Accident Antonov An-2R CCCP-32520, Wednesday 30 August 1972
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 August 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Moscow SPiMVL
Registration: CCCP-32520
MSN: 1G103-47
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:3150 hours
Cycles:15276 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Perevitsy -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The An-2 operated on a crop-spraying flight for the sovkhoz (state farm) "Vrachevo-Gorki" in the Lukhovitsy District of the Moscow Region when it encountered thick smoke from burning peat land. The crew lost spatial orientation and allowed the aircraft to lose lost height until it impacted the bank of the Oka River near Perevitsy, 4 km from the airstrip.

Sources:

Soviet Transports