Gear-up landing Accident Beagle B.206 N568MA, Saturday 2 December 1978
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 December 1978
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BASS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beagle B.206
Owner/operator:Frank Justice
Registration: N568MA
MSN: 66
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Miami, Florida (MIA/KMIA)
Destination airport:Homestead, Florida
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) December 2, 1978 when crashed at Miami, Florida: engine failure caused by oil exhaustion on right engine for undetermined reasons, no engine speed logged, aft gear up landings. Aircraft stalled and spun into the ground during initial climb out phase from Miami Airport. Both persons on board (pilot and one passenger) were killed. According to the following excerpt from the official NTSB report into the accident:

"PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
PERSONNEL - MAINTENANCE,SERVICING,INSPECTION: INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE AND INSPECTION
MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - OIL EXHAUSTION-ENGINE LUBRICATION SYSTEM
PILOT IN COMMAND - FAILED TO OBTAIN/MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED - LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH AIRCRAFT
COMPLETE POWER LOSS - COMPLETE ENGINE FAILURE/FLAMEOUT-1 ENGINE
EMERGENCY CIRCUMSTANCES - FORCED LANDING OFF AIRPORT ON LAND - FIRE AFTER IMPACT"

Registration N568MA belatedly cancelled by the FAA as "expired" on April 23, 2013

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA79FA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MIA79FA026 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=38296&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=568MA
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/fl/N568MA/
4. http://www.britishaviation-ptp.com/b/beagle_b206.html
5. https://onespotter.com/aircraft/fid/765815/N568MA
6. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N568MA.html