Accident Ilyushin Il-14M CCCP-91537, Friday 4 August 1972
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 August 1972
Time:19:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-14M
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Yakutsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-91537
MSN: 147001202
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:6 km from Aldan Airport (ADH) -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Aldan Airport (ADH/UEEA)
Destination airport:Neryungri/Chulman Airport (NER/UELL)
Narrative:
The right engine failed shortly after lift-off at a speed of 160 km/h. The crew decided to force-land on the slope of a hill at Vtoroi Orochen settlement 6 km from Aldan. The right wing touched a barn, the aircraft turned to the right and the rear fuselage destroyed the roof of a house. The Il-14 was destroyed by fire, but all occupants escaped.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru

Location