Accident Antonov An-2R CCCP-15283, Wednesday 19 July 1972
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 July 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, North Kavkaz Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-15283
MSN: 1G61-04
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3694 hours
Cycles:5200 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:7 km W of Yenotayevka -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was taken on an unauthorised flight from Yenotayevka by an intoxicated pilot with a blood alcohol concentration of 3.1 ‰. The aircraft impacted steppe terrain 7 km west of Yenotayevka Airfield, caught fire and burnt out.

Sources:

Soviet Transports