Accident de Havilland DH-114 Sea Heron C.1 XR444, Monday 26 June 1972
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 June 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HERN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-114 Sea Heron C.1
Owner/operator:Royal Navy - Fleet Air Arm (FAA)
Registration: XR444
MSN: 14091
Year of manufacture:1955
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Irish Sea -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ditched when all four engines failed. Upon investigation it was found that the wing fuel tanks had not been selected thus starving the engines of fuel.

Sources:

Key Publishing Ltd Aviation Forums > Historic Aviation