Accident Antonov An-2R CCCP-02692, Thursday 15 June 1972
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 June 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Northern Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-02692
MSN: 1G123-58
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:1419 hours
Cycles:6191 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Rechka -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The An-2 operated on a crop-spraying flight from Zaupory (Batetski District of the Novgorod Region) for the sovkhoz (state farm) "Peredolski" when the engine lost power. The aircraft lost height and collided with the roof of a horse stable on the banks of
the Luga River.
The engine failed due to soot deposits in the inlet valves.

Sources:

Soviet Transports