UI Lockheed L-188A Electra PP-VJL, Tuesday 30 May 1972
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 May 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-188A Electra
Owner/operator:Varig
Registration: PP-VJL
MSN: 1024
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 92
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:UI
Location:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH) -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP)
Destination airport:Porto Alegre Airport, RS (POA/SBPA)
Narrative:
One hijacker demanded money. Plane stormed/hijacker shot down. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Sources:

Flavia Macedo by e-mail 3-10-2006

Location