Accident Beagle B.206 Series 2 N500KR, Monday 2 May 1977
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 May 1977
Time:09:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic BASS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beagle B.206 Series 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N500KR
MSN: B206-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mendon, St. Joseph County, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Pontiac Municipal Airport, Pontiac, Michigan (PTK/KPTK)
Destination airport:Kalamazoo/Battle Creek International Airport (AZO/KAZO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 2/8/1977 when flew into the ground at Mendon, St. Joseph County, Michigan, on approach to Kalamazoo, Michigan. Aircraft was making an approach to Kalamazoo Airport in conditions of rain, fog and a low (300 feet) cloud ceiling. Visibility at the time of the accident was under one mile. The official NTSB report into the accident attributed the crash to "Improper IFR operation" and "spatial disorientation" on the part of the pilot. The pilot (the sole person on board) was killed.

Registration N500KR cancelled by the FAA on 11/11/1977

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI77FA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: CHI77FA042 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=46836&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=500KR
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/mi/N500KR/