Accident Antonov An-2TP CCCP-50506, Friday 12 May 1972
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 May 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2TP
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, East Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-50506
MSN: 1G88-33
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Kirensk -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The An-2 was damaged beyond repair in a forced landing accident following failure of the engine.

Sources:

Soviet Transports