Accident Antonov An-2R CCCP-45292, Monday 8 May 1972
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 May 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Tajikistan
Registration: CCCP-45292
MSN: 1G46-01
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:4891 hours
Cycles:18487 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Argyz district, Tatarstan -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The An-2 operated on a crop-spraying flight for the kolkhoz (collective farm) im. Karla Marksa from Devyaterna (Argyz District
of Tatarstan). The aircraft took off in the direction of a forest and collided with tree tops 930 metres after lift-off. It crashed in the forest and caught fire.

Sources:

Soviet Transports