Wirestrike Accident Antonov An-2R CCCP-01506, Monday 17 April 1972
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 April 1972
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Privolzhsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-01506
MSN: 1G79-47
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3117 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Vyyezdnoye, Arzamas district -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The An-2 operated on a crop-spraying flight from Arzamas. During the 30th flight that day it collided with a high-voltage power-line 500 metres south-west of Vyyezdnoye (Arzamas District of the Gorki Region) while flying against the sun. The aircraft impacted a water-filled ravine 258 metres further on.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru