Loss of control Accident Antonov An-2T CCCP-44937, Tuesday 11 April 1972
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 April 1972
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2T
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Yakutsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-44937
MSN: 1G25-09
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Yukagir Village, Ust'-Yanskiy rayon -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during a flapless takeoff with gusts of wind up to 15 m/s and at a temperature of minus 15 °C. At a height of 50-60 meters, the airplane abruptly entered a left turn with a large bank angle exceeding 45°. The An-2 lost height and crashed.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru