Accident Tupolev Tu-104B CCCP-42408, Sunday 19 March 1972
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 March 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic t104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-104B
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, East Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-42408
MSN: 820205
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:Mikulin AM-3M-500
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Omsk Airport (OMS) -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Omsk Airport (OMS/UNOO)
Narrative:
The Tu-104 struck a snow wall just short of the runway and crashed during the fifth landing attempt.

Sources:

Soviet Transports