Accident Lockheed L-188CF Electra N851U, Sunday 19 March 1972
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 March 1972
Time:00:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic L188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-188CF Electra
Owner/operator:Universal Airlines
Registration: N851U
MSN: 2001
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Ogden-Hill AFB, UT (HIF) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Tucson (unknown airport), AZ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At 7000 feet, when descending towards Hill AFB, the crew got a no. 2 prop low oil warning. The engine was shut down, but the prop wouldn't feather. An emergency was declared and the aircraft landed on runway 32. During the ground roll, the no. 2 prop separated. Pieces ruptured the no. 1 fuel tank. This caused an explosion and a fire on the left side of the Electra. The aircraft came to rest 4000 feet from the runway threshold.

PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
powerplant - propeller system: other
miscellaneous acts,conditions - pressure too low
pilot in command - improper in-flight decisions or planning
pilot in command - inadequate supervision of flight
personnel - flight engineer: improper use of equipment
miscellaneous acts,conditions - improper emergency procedures
FACTOR(S)
miscellaneous acts,conditions - fire in engine

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN72AD042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location