Accident Antonov An-24B CCCP-46418, Sunday 27 February 1972
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 February 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24B
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, North Kavkaz Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-46418
MSN: 87304103
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 47
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2 km NW of Mineralnye Vody Airport (MRV) -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Krasnodar Airport (KRR/URKK)
Destination airport:Mineralnye Vody Airport (MRV/URMM)
Narrative:
The Antonov lost control and crashed on approach to Mineralnye Vody's runway 12 when the pilot unintentionally applied reverse thrust at an altitude of 200 m, about 2000 m short of the runway.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru

Location