Accident Antonov An-24 CCCP-46732, Tuesday 22 February 1972
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 February 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Moscow Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-46732
MSN: 37300504
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Lipetsk Airport (LPK) -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moskva-Bykovo Airport (BKA/UUBB)
Destination airport:Lipetsk Airport (LPK/UUOL)
Narrative:
The Antonov 24 was approaching Lipetsk, when at an altitude of 1500 m the pilot unintentionally applied reverse thrust. Control was lost and the airplane crashed.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru