Accident Britten-Norman BN-2 Islander N589JA, Tuesday 21 December 1971
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 December 1971
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2 Islander
Owner/operator:Vieques Air Link
Registration: N589JA
MSN: 25
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Culebra Airport (CPX) -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Vieques Airport (VQS/TJCG)
Destination airport:Culebra Airport (CPX/TJCP)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft bounced on landing. The pilot initiated a go-around over hills. The airplane was unable to clear a house and crashed.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - exercised poor judgment
pilot in command - delayed in initiating go-around
weather - unfavorable wind conditions
miscellaneous - evasive maneuver to avoid collision
FACTORS:
weather - downdraft,updrafts
terrain - other
miscellaneous acts,conditions - downwind

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: MIA72AM057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BAAA-ACRO
NTSB
World Directory of Airliner Crashes