Accident de Havilland Canada C-7A Caribou (DHC-4) 62-4173, Sunday 19 December 1971
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 December 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada C-7A Caribou (DHC-4)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 62-4173
MSN: 112
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:48 km W off San Francisco, CA, USA -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sacramento-McClellan AFB, CA (MCC/KMCC)
Narrative:
Ditched off the Farallon Islands while on a ferry flight from Hawaii back to the U.S.

Sources:

DeHavilland Caribou Roster
St Petersburg Times 20 December 1971, p7A

Images:

photo (c) via Michael S.; Unknown Sout Vietnam airstrip; 1966