Accident MBB Bo 105CB-2 D-HDMB, Sunday 6 June 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 June 1982
Time:06:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB Bo 105CB-2
Owner/operator:ADAC Luftrettung
Registration: D-HDMB
MSN: S-428
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oschenberg, near Bayreuth -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Bayreuth hospital
Destination airport:?
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Christoph 20" crashed after rotor blades hit the ground during "aerobatics". Pilot (33) had a BAC of 2,18 o/oo, passengers were the students (25) and (27).
The pilot began this service Sunday with a tank flight to the Bayreuth-Bindlacher-Berg Airport (BYU/EDQD). The helicopter was illegally parked overnight at the clinic. Departure and return flight were initiated with a vertical ascent to an unusually high altitude to land a dive-like flight. Between 6:10 and 6:15 they start on a "sightseeing flight", which initially began with a low-level flight over a clay court on which participants of a gliding competition camped. The further course was a contour flight over hills and through valleys, which over the Oschenberg ended in a knife flight at 6:44. The rotor blades touched the ground in a 90 ° side position, the machine broke apart in a forest piece. The wreck was discovered at 10:21 by a private pilot.

Sources:

http://flugunfall-db.bfu-web.de/Statistik/FUS-Hubschrauberstatistik1973-1992.pdf
Hamburger Abendblatt 7.6.1982, p24/10.6.1982, p24
Picture and Narrative: https://www.kurier.de/inhalt.bayreuth-vor-30-jahren-husarenritt-in-den-tod.0323a034-fd58-487b-8a96-9e350341ffd8.html