Accident Antonov An-24B CCCP-46378, Saturday 13 November 1971
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 November 1971
Time:08:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24B
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Ukraine
Registration: CCCP-46378
MSN: 07306101
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:3020 hours
Cycles:2388 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2,6 km from Kerch Airport (KHC) -   Ukraine
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Simferopol Airport (SIP/UKFF)
Destination airport:Kerch Airport (KHC/UKFK)
Narrative:
The An-24 operated on a flight from Simferopol to Kerch. While on final approach to Kerch the aircraft encountered an area of local fog. The crew allowed the plane to descend below the glide path until it impacted a concrete mast of a high-voltage power-line in the outskirts of Voikovo located 2,610 metres short of the runway threshold. At that time the airplane was flying 17 metres below the level of the runway.
The aircraft collided with the roof of a warehouse and crashed.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru
Soviet Transports