Loss of control Accident Antonov An-24B CCCP-46809, Friday 12 November 1971
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 November 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24B
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Ukraine
Registration: CCCP-46809
MSN: 67302306
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:11329 hours
Cycles:10658 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 48 / Occupants: 48
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:0,8 km from Vinnitsa Airport (VIN) -   Ukraine
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kiev-Zhulhyany Airport (IEV/UKKK)
Destination airport:Vinnitsa Airport (VIN/UKWW)
Narrative:
Weather was poor at Vinnitsa Airport (VIN) due to fog, low clouds and freezing rain. The first approach was abandoned. The flight crew initiated a go around during the second approach as well. While executing the go around, the aircraft stalled and crashed 850 metres short of the runway threshold

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location