Accident Beechcraft 99 Airliner N986MA, Sunday 24 October 1971
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 October 1971
Time:23:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 99 Airliner
Owner/operator:Monmouth Airlines
Registration: N986MA
MSN: U- 44
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:18 km N of Allentown Airport, PA (ABE) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Wilkes-Barre/Scranton International Airport, PA (AVP/KAVP)
Destination airport:Allentown-Lehigh Valley International Airport, PA (ABE/KABE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Monmouth Airlines Flight 98 departed Wilkes-Barre at 22:53 for a short IFR flight to Allentown. Allentown Approach Control cleared the flight for a VOR approach and instructed the pilot to report when it was 12 miles North of the Allentown VOR. At 23:07, upon receiving the flight's position estimate, Allentown Approach Control cleared Monmouth 98 for a VOR approach to a landing on runway 06. Monmouth 98 was requested to report when inbound over the Allentown VOR. The Beech then collided with the ridge of Blue Mountain at an elevation of 1540 ft (470 m).

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's nonadherence to approved approach procedures for executing a nonprecision instrument approach in instrument flight conditions. The Board further finds that there is a high degree of probability that the extensive on-duty time and actual instrument flight time prior to this accident resulted in the fatigue of both pilots and affected their judgment and decisions during the approach."

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC72AN059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location