Accident Beagle B.206 N1008B, Tuesday 20 December 1977
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 December 1977
Time:22:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic BASS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beagle B.206
Owner/operator:South Florida Aircraft Sales & Leasing
Registration: N1008B
MSN: B206055
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Greenwich, Connecticut -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Westchester County Airport, White Plains, New York (HPN/KHPN)
Destination airport:Cleveland Hopkins International Airport, Cleveland, Ohio (CLE/KCLE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) December 20, 1977 when crashed at Greenwich, Connecticut (at approximate co ordinates 41°02′20″N 73°36′49″W): the pilot (the sole person on board) was killed. The actual cause of the accident remained undetermined, although the NTSB report notes "pilot fatigue" as a possible factor

Registration N1008B cancelled by the FAA on September 29, 1982

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC78FA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: NYC78FA015 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=43440&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1008B
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/ct/N1008B/