Accident Douglas C-47A-75-DL (DC-3) HK-595, Sunday 17 October 1971
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 October 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-75-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Aerolíneas TAO
Registration: HK-595
MSN: 19238
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 21
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:San Vicente del Caguán -   Colombia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Vicente del Caguán-Eduardo Falla Solano Airport (SVI/SKSV)
Destination airport:Neiva Airport (NVA/SKNV)
Narrative:
The aircraft lifted off the runway, turned left at a steep bank angle, stalled and crashed into trees. The DC-3 came to rest 1100 m to the left of runway 14.
The Certificate of Airworthiness only permitted cargo and 3 crew to be carried by this aircraft. The MTOW was exceeded by 311 kg.

Sources:

El Tiempo

Statistics

  • 32nd worst accident in 1971
  • 282nd worst accident of this aircraft type
  • 255th worst accident of this aircraft type at the time