UI NAMC YS-11 , Saturday 16 October 1971
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 October 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic YS11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
NAMC YS-11
Owner/operator:Olympic Airways
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 64
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:UI
Location:Athens -   Greece
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kalamata Airport (KLX/LGKL)
Destination airport:Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH/LGAT)
Narrative:
One hijacker demanded to be taken to Lebanon. Plane stormed/hijacker arrested. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.