Unlawful Interference Convair CV-580 YV-C-AVA, Tuesday 12 October 1971
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 October 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-580
Owner/operator:AVENSA
Registration: YV-C-AVA
MSN: 161
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Barcelona-Gen J A Anzoategui Airport (BLA/SVBC)
Destination airport:Caracas-Maiquetía Airport (CCS/SVMI)
Narrative:
The CV-580 was hijacked by two passengers. The aircraft diverted to the island of Curaçao where it was refueled. Three mothers with young children were released, after which the aircraft departed to Havana, Cuba.

Sources:

Amigoe di Curacao 13-10-1971

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 March 1968 YV-C-AVA AVENSA 0 Santiago Airport (SCU) unk
Hijack

Location