CFIT Accident Antonov An-2 CCCP-47678, Monday 11 October 1971
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 October 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Yakutsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-47678
MSN: 115947312 ?
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:8979 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:19 km from Tyubelyaha -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Khonuu-Moma Airfield (MQJ/UEMA)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Antonov An-2, registered CCCP-47678, was destroyed when it crashed on a mountain slope at a height of 1080 m. The wreckage was found October 16, 1971. Weather was poor at the time of the crash.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru